Mini Moto Racing Privacy Policy

 

 

 

 

Mini Moto Racing Privacy Policy complies with Privacy Act 1988.

 

 

 

Mini Moto Racing Privacy Policy. 1

1             PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT. 3

1.1         Mini Moto Racing Privacy Policy Statement. 3

1.1.1          Collecting personal information. 3

1.1.2          Failure to provide required personal information. 4

1.1.3          Securing personal information. 4

1.1.4          Disclosure of personal information. 4

1.1.5          Withdrawing consent for disclosure of information. 5

1.1.6          Accessing personal information. 5

1.1.7          Making changes to personal information. 5

1.1.8          Lodging a complaint. 5

1.1.9          Our privacy policy. 5

1.1.10        Consent. 6

 


 

1         PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

 

1.1       Mini Moto Racing Privacy Policy Statement

 

 

The information below pertains to the collection and storage of any personal information you may be required to provide to Mini Moto Racing .

 

In line with privacy requirements as outlined by law, Mini Moto Racing gives the following assurances in regards to your personal information:

 

 

1.1.1        Collecting personal information

 

Mini Moto Racing understands you as a license holder may have concerns about the privacy, confidentiality, and security of personal information we may obtain about you. Mini Moto Racing policy is to protect license holders’ privacy and personal information it may collect from time to time.

 

Mini Moto Racing has undertaken to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act, 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Act (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000.

 

Personal information is collected by Mini Moto Racing for the primary purpose of licensing management requirements and/or competition purposes. Mini Moto Racing collects details such as your name, address, telephone and facsimile numbers, email addresses, gender, age, etc

 

 

A hard copy file containing your personal information is retained in a secure location in accordance with the Act, and for a further seven years in accordance with current Federal and State legislation governing document retention, before being destroyed.

 

 

1.1.2        Failure to provide required personal information

Failure to provide the information required for the purposes detailed may mean Mini Moto Racing is unable to complete your License application or event registration

 

 

1.1.3        Securing personal information

 

To prevent any unauthorised access to your information, Mini Moto Racing has installed computer and network security, including password protection processes.

 

Only staff authorised by the Managing Director have access to the data file information. Hard copies of information are stored in locked cabinets or equivalent off site secured storage areas.

 

 

 

1.1.4        Disclosure of personal information

 

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed by Mini Moto Racing, as allowed by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2000.

 

To facilitate Mini Moto Racing delivering better services and benefits to its license holders, personal information collected may be shared with other organisations.

 

Further, to conduct our operations, Mini Moto Racing occasionally engages independent operators and parties. Accordingly, some this information may be used or disclosed in part to:

 

·         enable mail contractors to deliver documents and communications to members;

·         officers of a government law enforcement agency in connection with the lawful performance of their duty;

·         a debt collection agency for financial default purposes;

·         send direct mail to members with news of special offers or the availability of new

·         products or services;

·         Kart Track operators

·         Medical Services personnel

 

1.1.5        Withdrawing consent for disclosure of information

If you do not consent to any of the disclosures above please advise Mini Moto Racing in writing. We will then ensure your personal information is not used for this purpose.

This exemption cannot apply where Mini Moto Racing is required by law to provide such disclosure. If you do not object to the uses or disclosures as stated above, Mini Moto Racing will accept this as having received your express consent.

 

1.1.6        Accessing personal information

License holders may, upon written request, access their own personal information which Mini Moto Racing has obtained from license application forms and the related product or service forms it currently holds.

 

If for any reason Mini Moto Racing is not in a position to release personal information, for example in cases where it would be unlawful to do so, we will notify you of this refusal and the basis for it.

 

 

1.1.7        Making changes to personal information

 

Mini Moto Racing endeavours to ensure personal information held is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Where you believe personal information held is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please advise Mini Moto Racing and every effort will be made to correct the information. 

 

1.1.8        Lodging a complaint

For any purpose associated with privacy matters, including the lodgement of a complaint, please contact Mini Moto Racing immediately so we can quickly deal with your concern or complaint.

 

1.1.9        Our privacy policy

Copies of this privacy policy are available from the Mini Moto Racing office, or can be e-mailed or mailed to. This policy is also available on our website at www.mini-moto-racing.com

 

 This Privacy Statement was last amended on 6th May 2014

 

1.1.10   Consent

 

I provide my consent for Mini Moto Racing to collect, use and disclose my personal information as outlined above.

 

I understand I am entitled to access my own records except where access would be denied for legal or other appropriate reasons.

 

I understand I may withdraw my consent for Mini Moto Racing to disclose my personal information (except where legal obligations must be met).

 

 

License Holders’ Name: _____________________________

 

Signed:____________________________________

 

Date:__________________

 

 

Mini Moto Racing

 

Contact Details

25 Winbourne Rd
Brookvale NSW 2100

 0299847593

info@mini-moto-racing.com

www.mini-moto-racing.com